By the end of November, Georgia celebrates Forest Week with events and educational resources for children and youth, environmental and forestry professionals, local communities and general public, this year organized within the framework of the EU Funded Regional ENPI-FLEG II Program.
Moving on the International Chessboard to Save Boxwood
FLEG II leads an international team of experts to stop massive decline of Georgian boxwood forests
A skilful player knows that the key to winning a chess game is the strategy: every move is crucial and has to be pondered thoroughly. Sometimes, the situation is so intricate that it is a real struggle to take the next step… if no help is available.
Youth Contest of Drawings “My Native Forest”
Youth Contest of Drawings “My Native Forest” is announced in the frame of “European Neighborhood and Partnership Instrument (ENPI) East Countries Forest Law Enforcement and Governance (FLEG) II Program”
The contest scope is to help the participant pupils visualize natural forests of their native regions and demonstrate the uniqueness of these forests. The regions of Georgia with substantial forest cover (Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, Guria, Ajara, Imereti, Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti, Samtskhe-Javakheti, Shida Kartli, Mtskheta-Mtianeti, Kakheti), plus the capital city of Tbilisi, are welcome to participate.
Marika Kavtarishvili Awarded at the Day of Foresters in Georgia
On October 10, Georgia celebrated the National Day of Foresters. On this occasion, the Minister of Environment and Natural Resources Protection awarded people from the Ministry and external organizations, who distinguished themselves for their valuable contribution to the development of the state forest sector. Marika Kavtarishvili, FLEG II Country Program Coordinator for IUCN Georgia, earned this prestigious award thanks to her dedication and commitment to the improvement and conservation of the national forestry resources.