Akaki Tsereteli State University
Specialization – Environmental technician.  IV60 level vocational specialization
Apart from formal settings environmental awareness and knowledge is created through non-formal educational opportunities that are aimed at different target groups and are offered by educational institutions, NGOs, International organizations working in Georgia and different governmental structures. Apart from teachers already mentioned above, other major groups that have been recently targeted by different environmental capacity or awareness building instruments include children aged 12-18, authorities in charge of environmental issues, business representatives, journalists etc.
One need not be a teacher at a school to promote love and awareness of biodiversity in children that will help shape children's values, perspectives, and understanding of the environment and help them develop into responsible adults. Children need to learn from a very early age that the environment has an impact on their lifestyle and quality of life and vice versa. Early environmental education is critical since today's children will be responsible for making decisions that will shape the health of the environment in the future.
Despite quite a number of extra-curricular projects for children initiated by different institutions, both educational and environmental, aimed at increasing awareness of the children on importance and conservation of biodiversity, the scope is still really little and the impact of the programmes can not be of big scale. So there is still much space for future interventions.
1. Since 2007 on the initiative from the Ministry of Education and Georgia and in partnership with universities a series of public lectures on a number of popular scientific topics, among them biology and geography, is being delivered at general schools all around Georgia. The project is aimed at updating the knowledge of natural sciences as well as making them more attractive and appealing to students.  As part of the project the lectures and practical demonstrations have been delivered in Tbilisi, Telavi, Mtskheta, Gori, Kutaisi, Senaki, Rustavi, Akhalkalaki, Ozurgeti, Poti, Khelvachauri, Borjomi, Oni, and Mestia.  The lecture series are mostly designed and targeted at the senior students but are open to interested pupils of other age groups as well. Thousands of pupils have attended these lectures during the five year period.
2. Another initiative by the Ministry of Education and Sciences of Georgia is a national awards initiative for school students called “Olympiads”. The Olimpiads cover a number of subject groups and is a country wide initiative allowing all basic and secondary school students to participate in it. Under the topic education for sustainable development the following areas were included: Conservation of the Black Sea coastal zone (Sarphi- Batumi or Supsa-Natanebi); Conservation and rational use of forests; Inclusion of local natural and historic relics into tourism development; Quality of environment and health, etc.
3. Ecotours and ecocamps have gained increasing popularity in Georgia during the last years. The goal for the camps and tours is to promote volunteerism and environmental awareness as well as knowledge of biodiversity and popularization of healthy lifestyle. The target groups of the various ecocamps have been Georgian as well as international students (e.g. Check Embassy finances Check students’s visit and participation in eco-camps in Georgia that are arranged by Agency of Protected Areas of Georgia (APA). The camps are financed from different sources by national and international organizations and initiated by APA itself, or other organizations working on environmental issues CENN, CARE, Scouts of Georgia etc.
In general, the number of students participating in environmental educational activities have considerably increased in recent years indicating the increase in interest on the part of the students as well as efforts and successful work in this regard by APA and other institutions active in this field. However, overall statistics are still low, representing only approx. 10% of all secondary school student population of Georgia. So there are more to be done in terms of quantity and especially quality to make the camps and tours more educational and informative and varied, and to turn the entertainment side of the projects into behavior change and functional knowledge and development of proper values and attitudes towards nature.
4. By the initiative of the Ministry of Environment Protection of Georgia a Green Youth Club was created joined by hundreds of young people from different universities and initiating and participating in volunteer activities to protect nature. However, the Green Club is not the only eco club in Georgia. Eco clubs are being initiated within secondary educational institutions by different Georgian NGOs (Green Movement, CENN to name just a few) and are aimed at raising children’s awareness on diverse environmental issues including climate change, waste management, watershed management, etc apart from biodiversity issues. What’s more the clubs help children become active citizens and implement various projects to protect environment around them.
The Ministry of Sports and Youth can also promote awareness and participation of youth in environmental issues because of its mandate. Environment was one of the Ministry’s  “Children and Youth Development Fund of Georgia “ priorities for 2011 and 3 small grants were awarded to youth initiative groups to undertake community projects on environmental issues.
5. Museums and national parks, one of the major functions of which is educational portfolio, can have a strong say in environmental education and awareness rising.  We have already spoken over educational and awareness initiatives (different awareness raising campaigns, public lectures, ecotours, eco camps etc.) National Parks that are part of Agency of Protected Areas network.
Tbilisi Zoo has an educational center for children “Metazoa”, aiming at environmental awareness raising and ecological education of children (age groups 5-16), informing and invoving different target groups into biodiversity conservation and supporting harmonious coexistence of humans and living nature (Metazoa Education Policy Document)
Since 2005 Department for Educational Programmes is working under National Museum of Georgia as well. The department develops programmes based on the museum collections and targeting school children. Museum has close partnerships with teachers and education experts. Museum initiated Interactive Dialogues on environmental topics that are regularly held at Chitaia Ethnographic Museum. The course is aimed at 10-15 year olds. The museum plans cooperation with the Ministry of Environment protection over environmental education.
6. TSU Junior University and within the University a School of Young Biologists aims at popularizing natural sciences among children by holding public lectures and practical experiments with the participation of secondary school teachers and students, to improve knowledge and skills of the teachers, and to lay foundations for research in young children.
Within the framework Junior University plans for student competitions and conferences, as well as open seminars in different regions of Georgia.
TSU, natural sciences department also arranges summer schools for senior secondary school students. This program provides students with a unique opportunity to obtain extra-curricular information about new scientific and technological advancements, interact with some of Georgian and non-Georgian top scholars and teachers, participate in real time experiments and projects.  In 2011 the summer school covered 4 topics: environment, energy, materials and health as well as provided for a day meeting with CERN scholars, representatives with the teams of the following projects: “Promotion of Biodiversity through Restoration of Quarries,” Heidelberg Cement PLC and German International Cooperation (GIZ), participate in the IYC Global Water Experiment,” etc.
7. Target groups for adult education programmes implemented by a number of international as well as national organizations under different environmental projects have included public and non-public authorities, communities, journalists, etc.
Adult education is an area targeted by the Environmental Education Center under Ilia State University. It plans to start offering diverse certificate courses for the following target groups: general and higher education teachers, public servants working in the field of environment protection and natural resource management, managers and specialists employed in the private sector as well as bachelor and master students.
Informal Education
Some of the challenges identified by the “National Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plan - Georgia” adopted in 2005 were related to informal environmental education and assessed the latter as “unsystematic and fragmented;” problems were associated with mass media that “shows little interest in the environment and lacks specialist knowledge in this field;” Unfortunately, the same conclusions were made by a printed and online media monitoring report that was undertaken by IUCN/Programme Office for Southern Caucasus in 2010 , which indicates that problems in this regards have persisted through years.
On the other hand, as many sources indicate (NEAP 2012, SoE 2011, Alternative Aarhus Report by green alternative) the Ministry of Environment Protection of Georgia gives high priority to public awareness on environmental issues and several TV and radio channels regu¬larly report on environmental initiatives, high-level meetings, conferences media briefings of the Ministry.
The official websites of the Ministry and its agencies (especially, the websites of Agency of Protected Areas of Georgia and Biodiversity Service) and their counterparts on different social media (Facebook, Youtube, Myvideo, etc) serve as important sources of information about the Ministry activities and consequently cover diverse biodiversity issues as well. The websites of international and national environmental NGOs (e.g. NACRES (Noah’s Ark for the Re-introduction of Endangered Species) and WWF Cau¬casus Office, CENN, Green Alternative, , Caucasian Regional Environmental Centre, ECOVISION, Elkana, etc.) also provide wide range of information on biodiversity of Georgia and its conservation.
Info tours that are arranged by the Ministry and its partners target in many cases journalists to increase the profile and the quality of media coverage of environmental (among them biodiversity) issues.
The public relations activities of the Ministry of Environment Protection and its partners and sometimes other governmental bodies (e.g. Mayor’s Office of Tbilisi) serve as sources for public awareness as well as are aimed at making public behavior more environmentally friendly and include, but are not restricted to different outdoor campaigns (Hour of Garden Birds, Red List, Tree-planting, Clean-up  campaigns, etc.), social advertisements on TV and Radio,  adventure tours, art exhibitions, outdoor billboards, etc.  The target groups can be really wide varying from children to adults, from policy makers to NGOs, journalists and international community. The Ministry of environment protection as well as most of the environmental NGOs support pub-lication of different informational and educational leaflets, brochures on various issues related to biodiversity.
Unfortunately, overall profile of biodiversity issues on TV and Radio is not really high, which as media experts explained is the result of low interest from the public. Biodiversity is only covered by limited TV programmes such are – Weekly, educational “ECOVISION TV Show” for youth (on IMEDI TV Since 2012 to 2014 and on GDS TV since 2014 to present); “Green zone” at PALITRA TV; GEO guide, a weekly adventure show on Rustavi 2 (the primary goal of which is to attract eco tourists and biodiversity coverage is a kind of second product, a side effect). A similar programme was also on Public Broadcast project “A Traveler’s Diary.” Besides, Radio “IMEDI” and, later on, TV “Mze” had a weekly pro¬gram “Green Broadcast” led by the Minister Goga Khachidze himself that could have been a potential platform for biodiversity awareness rising. environmental issues are regularly covered by one-hour long programme on Radio 1 “Ecometer.” We can gladly note that kid television “Enki-Benki” beside including some of biodiversity issues in other educational programs, offers “Zoo-TV” that covers issues related to domestic and wild animals, Red List species, friendship with animals etc. (Enki-Benki, Program Annotation). In future the TV plans to broaden its environmental education profile.
Considering the fact that the majority of population of Georgia and especially those in the regions use TV (and radio) as primary source of information, the resources in this regard should be better exploited. Internet media being second most popular and fast growing in media communications can be also a powerful ally in educating the public on biodiversity issues.
Summary of the problems
• With no quantitative formal evaluation of knowledge on biodiversity issues experts still  and assess public awareness in this regard as low;
• Formal education on biodiversity issues has strong structural background (in terms of curricula). However, more needs to be done to have it institutionalized in the classroom. Particular attention in this regard should be paid to teacher trainings and preparation of teaching and informational materials;
• Internet is by far the broadest and cheapest informational resource, so internet access and proper skills of the teachers and students to use those resources should be ensured.
• More attention should be paid teaching sustainable development principles related to biodiversity at higher and vocational educational programs that have indirect or direct contact with natural resources (specifically agriculture, tourism, production etc.).
• Non-formal platforms for biodiversity teaching and awareness rising should be exploited more. The scope as well as quality (how well the biodiversity issues are covered, how the knowledge can be turned into behavior change) still needs to be improved.
• Sustainability of non-formal platforms of environmental education should be carefully considered. At present, most of the providers of environment education are nongovernmental organizations that will stop provision as soon as the specific project funds are have finished. It is important to channel the efforts and funds towards capacity building of more sustainable educational platforms such as museums, national parks, schools and other institutions having educational components;
• Informal environmental education is still unsystematic and fragmented, however the Ministries of Environment Protection and Education and Science of Georgia are working on EE strategy that will make environmental education more planned and focused on specific goals;
• The media shows little interest on biodiversity issues and still lacks skills to successfully handle the issues in this field; More should be done to use broadcast and internet media resources;